National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Details

MAINBOARD BSE

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Summary

National Stock Exchange of India  (NSE) Logo | National Stock Exchange of India  (NSE) IPO Details, Date, Price, GMP, Live Subscription

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO opens for subscription on 17 Sep 2026 and closes on 21 Sep 2026.The IPO will be listed on BSE with the tentative listing date set for 24 Sep 2026.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO price band has been fixed at ₹1700 – ₹1785 per share. The face value is ₹1 per share with a lot size of 8.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO total issue size comprises 12,64,36,650 shares (aggregating up to ₹22561.57 Cr). Offer for Sale consists of 12,64,36,650 shares (aggregating up to ₹22561.57 Cr). Pre-issue shareholding stands at 2,47,50,00,000, which will increase to 2,47,50,00,000 post-issue.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO carries a ₹40 (2.24%) GMP, reflecting investor sentiment.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Lot Size :Retail Minimum is 1 lot (8 shares) amounting to ₹14,280. Retail Maximum is 14 lots (112 shares) amounting to ₹1,99,920. SHNI Minimum is 15 lots (120 shares) amounting to ₹2,14,200. SHNI Maximum is 70 lots (560 shares) amounting to ₹9,99,600. BHNI Minimum is 71 lots (568 shares) amounting to ₹10,13,880.

The Lead Managers for National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO are crucial for the offering's success. They are responsible for a wide range of tasks, including preparing the company for the public market, managing the regulatory filings, and marketing the IPO to potential investors. The lead manager for this offering is Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Ltd, Morgan Stanley India Company Pvt Ltd, Avendus Capital Pvt Ltd, HSBC Securities & Capital Markets Pvt Ltd, Dam Capital Advisors Ltd, HDFC Bank Ltd, Citigroup Global Markets India Pvt Ltd, ICICI Securities Ltd, Jm Financial Ltd, Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd, Axis Capital Ltd, JP Morgan India Pvt Ltd, Equirus Capital Pvt Ltd, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd, Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd, IDBI Capital Markets Services Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd, 360 ONE WAM Ltd, Anand Rathi Advisors Ltd . To assess their past performance and success in previous IPOs, you can view the Lead Manager Performance Summary report.

For detailed information, Refer to the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) RHP.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Details

Listing Price : ₹1800 at a Premium of 0.84%
Open Date
17 Sep 2026
Close Date
21 Sep 2026
Listing Date
24 Sep 2026
Issue Price
₹1700 - ₹1785
Face Value
₹1 per share
Lot Size
8 Shares
GMP
₹40(2.24%)
Issue Type
IPO
Listing On
BSE
Type
Book Built Issue
Pre-issue Shareholding
2,47,50,00,000 shares
Post-issue Shareholding
2,47,50,00,000 shares
Total Issue Size
12,64,36,650 shares(aggregating up to ₹22561.57 Cr)
Fresh Issue
-
Offer for Sale
12,64,36,650 shares(aggregating up to ₹22561.57 Cr)

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Subscription

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Application Wise Breakup (Approx)

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Dates

  • 17 Sep 2026
    Opening dateOpen
  • 21 Sep 2026
    Closing dateClose
  • 22 Sep 2026
    Allotment Date Allotment
  • 23 Sep 2026
    Initiation of RefundsRefund
  • 23 Sep 2026
    Credit of SharesCredit
  • 24 Sep 2026
    Listing dateListing

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail Minimum18₹14,280
Retail Maximum14112₹1,99,920
SHNI Minimum15120₹2,14,200
SHNI Maximum70560₹9,99,600
BHNI Minimum71568₹10,13,880

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Reservation

Promoter Holding

Pre Issue:
0
Post Issue:
0
Promoter Names:
No Identifiable Promoter

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Valuations

ROE9.26%
ROCE11.55%
RoNW33.21%
PAT Margin58.78%
NAV142.40
Price to Book Value12.54

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) Financial Information

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets91,334.0787,937.4469,466.6465,463.98
Total Income5,252.1718,713.3719,176.8316,352.06
Profit After Tax3,120.0810,302.0612,187.698,305.74
EBITDA4,332.0414,519.0916,021.3611,623.83
NET Worth34,983.7431,869.7230,165.0523,833.10
Reserves and Surplus34,996.7331,866.0430,105.8323,924.91
Amount in ₹ Crore

About National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO

Incorporated in 1992, National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) is India's largest stock exchange and one of the world's leading multi-asset exchange platforms. NSE provides a vertically integrated ecosystem comprising trading, clearing, settlement, listing, market data, index services, and regulatory oversight across multiple asset classes, including equities, derivatives, currency derivatives, commodities, debt securities, and mutual funds.

NSE has consistently maintained its leadership position in India in cash market turnover, equity derivatives trading, and currency derivatives trading. As of June 30, 2026, the exchange served over 261.36 million registered investor accounts, 129 million unique investors, 1,328 trading members, and 3,005 listed companies, with a total listed market capitalization of approximately ₹474.08 trillion.

The exchange operates on a highly scalable and resilient technology infrastructure that supports high-frequency trading, real-time market data dissemination, risk management, surveillance, and regulatory compliance. NSE plays a critical role in India's capital market ecosystem by promoting transparency, investor protection, efficient price discovery, and broad-based financial inclusion across more than 99% of Indian postal codes.

As of March 31, 2026, its market share based on total turnover in cash market stood at 99.79%, 74.71% in equity futures market, 99.48% in equity options, and 100% in exchange-traded currency options, based on total premium turnover.

Additionally, it also has non-trading revenue stream to cater to diverse needs, such as:

  • NSE Clearing Ltd. offering clearing services. In Fiscal 2026, its market share is 88.42% in cash market, 91.04% in equity derivatives, and 74.09% in exchange-traded derivatives.
  • NSE Indices Ltd. develops and manages a wide range of indices.
  • NSE Data and Analytics Ltd. offering data analytics services, providing comprehensive real-time market data, benchmark data, fixed income valuations and analytical tools to institutional investors, asset managers and regulator.
  • NSE International Exchange offering foreign currency denominated trading services.
  • Other services like mutual fund registry, back-end exchange support services, e-corporate governance, etc.


Strength Of National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO

  • Market leader in India - a liquid market for all stakeholders.
  • Well positioned to benefit from India's structural growth tailwinds which drive strong network effects for NSE.
  • Strong brand synonymous with trust, efficiency and transparency, across our trading platform as well as our clearing, settlement and market supervisory role.
  • Track record of comprehensive and innovative offerings delivered through a vertically integrated business model.
  • Technology platform built for scale and resilience.
  • Combination of scale, growth, profitability and sustained cash generation.
  • Experienced and skilled management team committed to upholding strong corporate governance standards.

Risk Of National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO

  • Any significant decrease in the volume and value of transactions executed on the company's stock exchange could significantly reduce demand for its products, constrain the company's growth, and adversely affect its business, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows, and prospects.
  • In the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, and in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, the company derived 79.44%, 78.20%, 78.65%, 79.55% and 82.07% of its revenue from operations from transaction charges of which the company options business contributed 60.17%, 58.84%, 60.22%, 59.47% and 64.62% of its revenue from operations, and the company's futures business contributed 8.06%, 9.47%, 8.92%, 10.08% and 8.45% of its revenue from operations, respectively. Any failures to maintain or increase the company's trading volumes, could result in loss of market share, reduced revenue from operations from its transaction charges, and other adverse effects on the company's business, results of operations, financial condition, and prospects.
  • The company derived 47.00%, 45.60%, 46.78%, 44.48% and 45.26% of its revenue from operations from the company's top ten trading members in the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, and in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Any disruption in the services of these trading members or the company's inability to onboard new trading members could have an adverse impact on its operations.
  • The company operates in a highly regulated industry, primarily overseen by SEBI. The company is also subject to periodic inspections by SEBI and IFSCA and pursuant to such inspections, have received observations, show cause notices, and administrative warnings, deficiency and advisory letters in relation to certain regulatory matters, and after issuance of show cause notices, enforcement actions including adjudication proceedings under Section 15-I and/or directions or penalties under Section 11B of the SEBI Act may be initiated by SEBI. There can be no assurance that further such communications will not be issued in the future.
  • The company has been, and continue to be, subject to enforcement actions, monetary penalties, adjudication proceedings, which may or may not get settled with SEBI in respect of alleged violations and regulatory matters with applicable SEBI regulations. The outcome of current and potential future proceedings is uncertain and could have a material adverse effect on the company's business, reputation, financial condition, results of operations, cash flows and prospects.
  • Disruptions, failures, or inadequacies in the company IT infrastructure, systems, or software, including those provided by third-party vendors, could adversely affect its business, reputation and results of operations, and may subject the company to regulatory action or the imposition of financial disincentives by SEBI.
  • The company's ability to attract new listings, issuances and capital formation activities on its platforms is critical to the company's business, and any decline may adversely affect its operations.
  • The company is subject to cybersecurity risks, including a distributed denial of service attack its experienced in 2025, and any successful cyberattack could disrupt the company operations and adversely affect its business, financial condition, results of operations, and prospects.
  • The company's risk management systems may not always be adequate, which could result in financial losses, regulatory action, and reputational harm.
  • The company's clearing corporation operations expose it to financial, operational, counterparty and systemic risks arising from the company's relationships with, and dependencies on, clearing members, depositories and other market infrastructure participants. Any failures could have an adverse impact on its business and financial condition.

Objectives National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO

To be announced

Company Contact Details

Exchange Plaza, C-1, Block G, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East),
Mumbai, Maharashtra , 400051
Phone: +91 22 2659 8100
Email: nse_ipo@nse.co.in
Website: https://www.nseindia.com/

Registrar Contact Details

Name:
MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd
Phone:
+91-22-4918 6270

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) FAQs

The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO is a MAINBOARD public issue comprising 126436650 equity shares with a face value of ₹1 each, aggregating to a total issue size of ₹22561.57 Cr. The issue price has been fixed at ₹1785 per equity share, and the minimum application size is 8 shares.

The IPO opens for subscription on 17 Sep 2026, and closes on 21 Sep 2026.

MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd has been appointed as the registrar to the issue. The equity shares are proposed to be listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

The National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO opens on 17 Sep 2026.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO lot size is 8, and the minimum amount required for application is ₹14280.

You may apply for the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO online by using either the UPI or ASBA payment method. The ASBA facility is available through the net banking platform of your respective bank. The UPI-based IPO application option is typically provided by brokers that do not offer banking services. For detailed guidance on the online IPO application process, please refer to the procedures outlined by Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, 5Paisa, Paytm Money, Fyers, Alice Blue, Nuvama, HDFC Bank, ICICI Direct, Kotak Securities, Axis Direct, and SBI Bank.

The Basis of Allotment for the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO is scheduled to be finalized on 22 Sep 2026. Subsequently, the shares allotted will be credited to investors’ demat accounts by 23 Sep 2026. Investors are advised to regularly check the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO allotment status for updates.

The listing date for the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO has not yet been officially announced. However, the tentative listing date is scheduled for 24 Sep 2026.

National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) refers to the unofficial price at which the company’s IPO shares are traded in the grey market prior to their listing on the stock exchange. The GMP serves as an indicator of investor demand, expected listing gains, and the overall market sentiment toward the IPO.

As of now, the current GMP stands at ₹40 (2.24%).

Comments

Download A2ZIPO App for Live IPO Subscription and GMPA2ZIPO - Get Latest Mainboard and SME IPO Details