Raksan Transformers IPO Details

SME BSE

Raksan Transformers IPO Summary

Raksan Transformers Logo | Raksan Transformers IPO Details, Date, Price, GMP, Live Subscription

Raksan Transformers IPO opens for subscription on 10 Sep 2026 and closes on 15 Sep 2026.The IPO will be listed on BSE with the tentative listing date set for 18 Sep 2026.

Raksan Transformers IPO price band has been fixed at ₹258 – ₹273 per share. The face value is ₹10 per share with a lot size of 400.

Raksan Transformers IPO total issue size comprises 55,12,800 shares (aggregating up to ₹150.50 Cr). This includes a fresh issue of 44,12,800 shares (aggregating up to ₹120.47 Cr). Offer for Sale consists of 11,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹30.03 Cr). Pre-issue shareholding stands at 1,64,80,600, which will increase to 2,08,93,400 post-issue.

Raksan Transformers IPO carries a ₹12 (4.4%) GMP, reflecting investor sentiment.

Raksan Transformers IPO Lot Size :Individual Minimum is 2 lots (800 shares) amounting to ₹2,18,400. Individual Maximum is 2 lots (800 shares) amounting to ₹2,18,400. SHNI Minimum is 3 lots (1,200 shares) amounting to ₹3,27,600. SHNI Maximum is 9 lots (3,600 shares) amounting to ₹9,82,800. BHNI Minimum is 10 lots (4,000 shares) amounting to ₹10,92,000.

The Lead Managers for Raksan Transformers IPO are crucial for the offering's success. They are responsible for a wide range of tasks, including preparing the company for the public market, managing the regulatory filings, and marketing the IPO to potential investors. The lead manager for this offering is Hem Securities Ltd . To assess their past performance and success in previous IPOs, you can view the Lead Manager Performance Summary report.

For SME (Small and Medium-sized Enterprise) IPOs, a Market Maker is appointed to ensure liquidity and stability for the stock once it is listed. They do this by continuously quoting bid and ask prices, ensuring there is a market for the shares. The appointed market maker for this IPO is Hem Finlease. You can analyze their track record by checking the Market Maker Performance Summary report.

For detailed information, Refer to the Raksan Transformers Limited RHP.

Raksan Transformers IPO Details

Listing Price : ₹273 at Par
Open Date
10 Sep 2026
Close Date
15 Sep 2026
Listing Date
18 Sep 2026
Issue Price
₹258 - ₹273
Face Value
₹10 per share
Lot Size
400 Shares
GMP
₹12(4.4%)
Issue Type
IPO
Listing On
BSE
Type
Book Built Issue
Pre-issue Shareholding
1,64,80,600 shares
Post-issue Shareholding
2,08,93,400 shares
Total Issue Size
55,12,800 shares(aggregating up to ₹150.50 Cr)
Fresh Issue
44,12,800 shares(aggregating up to ₹120.47 Cr)
Offer for Sale
11,00,000 shares(aggregating up to ₹30.03 Cr)

Raksan Transformers IPO Subscription

Raksan Transformers IPO Application Wise Breakup

Raksan Transformers IPO Dates

  • 10 Sep 2026
    Opening dateOpen
  • 15 Sep 2026
    Closing dateClose
  • 16 Sep 2026
    Allotment Date Allotment
  • 17 Sep 2026
    Initiation of RefundsRefund
  • 17 Sep 2026
    Credit of SharesCredit
  • 18 Sep 2026
    Listing dateListing

Raksan Transformers IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Individual Minimum2800₹2,18,400
Individual Maximum2800₹2,18,400
SHNI Minimum31200₹3,27,600
SHNI Maximum93600₹9,82,800
BHNI Minimum104000₹10,92,000

Raksan Transformers IPO Reservation

Promoter Holding

Pre Issue:
100%
Post Issue:
73.61%
Promoter Names:
Sanjeev Kanda, Dievam Singh Kanda, Renu Kanda

Raksan Transformers IPO Valuations

ROE55.32%
ROCE46.72%
Debt/Equity0.27
RoNW43.41%
PAT Margin9.25%
EBITDA Margin12.87%
NAV14.38
Price to Book Value18.98

Raksan Transformers Financial Information

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets155.59117.9067.02
Total Income363.63324.78162.52
Profit After Tax33.6020.387.59
EBITDA46.7229.5110.19
NET Worth77.4244.0723.70
Reserves and Surplus60.9443.2022.83
Total Borrowing20.7423.519.81
Amount in ₹ Crore

About Raksan Transformers IPO

Incorporated in July 1995, Raksan Transformers Limited is an ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturer of transformers across different voltage ratings. The Company manufactures a diversified range of transformers, including distribution transformers, power transformers, transformers for solar applications and special purpose transformers, which are used across power generation, transmission and distribution networks, as well as various industrial and infrastructure projects. The Company initially focused on the repair and servicing of distribution and power transformers and subsequently commenced transformer manufacturing in 2005-06. It has since expanded its operations to two manufacturing facilities in Rai, Sonepat, Haryana.

As of March 31, 2026, the Company operates through two manufacturing units spread across approximately 2,025 sq. mtrs. and 1,012.5 sq. mtrs., with a combined installed production capacity of approximately 15,00,000 KVA for distribution transformers and 1,350 MVA for power transformers. The facilities are equipped with machinery for core cutting, coil winding, assembly, tank fabrication, oil filtration, welding and testing. The Company also has in-house facilities for core cutting/slitting, wire or strip drawing and tank fabrication, along with an in-house testing laboratory for conducting routine and type tests.

Raksan Transformers serves a diverse customer base comprising government entities, power distribution corporations, public sector undertakings, utility companies, EPC contractors and industrial clients. The Company is an approved vendor for more than 20 entities, including power distribution corporations, PSUs and public utility companies. Its manufacturing process incorporates quality control measures at various stages and uses key raw materials such as CRGO steel, copper and aluminium conductors, transformer oil, insulating materials and fabricated transformer tanks. Its group company, SHR Powers Private Limited, manufactures transformer tanks/bodies, supporting the Company's backward integration and supply chain efficiency.

The Company's products are manufactured in compliance with applicable Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) requirements, and the Company is authorized to use the ISI mark on applicable products. Several products are also certified under the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) STAR rating programme. The Company focuses on designing transformers according to customer-specific requirements, including voltage, power, climatic conditions, system configuration and sound levels.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 143 full-time employees, including 113 employees in production, along with personnel across designing and quality control, finance, purchase and stores, sales and marketing, and HR and administration.



Strength Of Raksan Transformers IPO

  • Established Manufacturing facility and In-house operations.
  • Strong Order Book.
  • Established relationship with the clients including government entities, power utilities.
  • Quality assurance.
  • Experienced and Strong Promotors/Management team.
  • Track record of profitability and consistent financial performance.

Risk Of Raksan Transformers IPO

  • We derive a substantial portion of our revenue from government and public utility customers, the supply of transformers to public utility companies including government entities constituted 50.73%, 72.99% and 56.13% of our revenue from operations during the in Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024 respectively, and our business is highly dependent on government policies, project allocations, and payment cycles.
  • A significant portion of our revenue is derived from government-controlled entities, through competitive bidding processes. Our business, results of operations, and cash flows may be adversely affected if we are unable to qualify for or win tenders, fac e pricing pressures, experience delays in award or execution of contracts, or are restricted from participating in future bids.
  • Our order book may not be representative of our future results and our actual income may be significantly less than the estimates reflected in our order book, which could adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and prospects.
  • We significantly depend upon few of the raw material suppliers for our manufacturing activities. Volatility in the supply and pricing of our raw materials may have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • Any under-utilization or inability to efficiently utilize our existing manufacturing capacities could adversely affect our operational efficiency, financial performance, and future business prospects.
  • We derive a significant portion of our revenue from the sale of distribution transformers, and any reduction in demand or purchases for these transformers may adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition.
  • We are significantly dependent on our relationships with key customers. The loss of one or more of these key customers, or a reduction in the volume of business from any of them, could have a material adverse effect on our revenue, profitability, and overall financial performance.
  • Any delays in manufacturing, supply chain, or third-party execution may result in liquidated damages or order cancellations.
  • We are subject to strict quality requirements, regular inspections and audits. An inability to maintain the quality of our products could lead to the cancellation of existing and future orders, recall claims or warranty claims and penalties.
  • Our business inherently requires significant working capital, and any shortfall in meeting these requirements may adversely impact our operations, profitability, and future growth.

Objectives Raksan Transformers IPO

1. Funding capital expenditure towards setting up of manufacturing facility at Liwaspur, Sub- Tehsil Rai, Distt. Sonepat, Haryana

2. To meet working capital requirements

3. Repayment of certain borrowing availed by the Company, in part or full

4. General Corporate Purpose

Company Contact Details

Raksan Transformers Ltd.
Shop No. 16,
Local Shopping Centre-3,
Sector-8, Rohini, North Delhi,
New Delhi, New Delhi, 110085
Phone: +91 8199946578
Email: cs@raksantransformers.com
Website: http://www.raksantransformers.com/

Registrar Contact Details

Name:
Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd
Phone:
+91-22-62638200

Raksan Transformers FAQs

The Raksan Transformers IPO is a SME public issue comprising 5512800 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each, aggregating to a total issue size of ₹150.50 Cr. The issue price has been fixed at ₹273 per equity share, and the minimum application size is 400 shares.

The IPO opens for subscription on 10 Sep 2026, and closes on 15 Sep 2026.

Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd has been appointed as the registrar to the issue. The equity shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE

The Raksan Transformers IPO opens on 10 Sep 2026.

Raksan Transformers IPO lot size is 400, and the minimum amount required for application is ₹109200.

You may apply for the Raksan Transformers IPO online by using either the UPI or ASBA payment method. The ASBA facility is available through the net banking platform of your respective bank. The UPI-based IPO application option is typically provided by brokers that do not offer banking services. For detailed guidance on the online IPO application process, please refer to the procedures outlined by Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, 5Paisa, Paytm Money, Fyers, Alice Blue, Nuvama, HDFC Bank, ICICI Direct, Kotak Securities, Axis Direct, and SBI Bank.

The Basis of Allotment for the Raksan Transformers IPO is scheduled to be finalized on 16 Sep 2026. Subsequently, the shares allotted will be credited to investors’ demat accounts by 17 Sep 2026. Investors are advised to regularly check the Raksan Transformers IPO allotment status for updates.

The listing date for the Raksan Transformers IPO has not yet been officially announced. However, the tentative listing date is scheduled for 18 Sep 2026.

Raksan Transformers IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) refers to the unofficial price at which the company’s IPO shares are traded in the grey market prior to their listing on the stock exchange. The GMP serves as an indicator of investor demand, expected listing gains, and the overall market sentiment toward the IPO.

As of now, the current GMP stands at ₹12 (4.4%).

Comments

Download A2ZIPO App for Live IPO Subscription and GMPA2ZIPO - Get Latest Mainboard and SME IPO Details