Kanohar Electricals IPO Details

MAINBOARD NSE BSE

Kanohar Electricals IPO Summary

Kanohar Electricals Logo | Kanohar Electricals IPO Details, Date, Price, GMP, Live Subscription

Kanohar Electricals IPO opens for subscription on 08 Sep 2026 and closes on 10 Sep 2026.The IPO will be listed on NSE, BSE with the tentative listing date set for 16 Sep 2026.

Kanohar Electricals IPO price band has been fixed at ₹601 – ₹632 per share. The face value is ₹2 per share with a lot size of 23.

Kanohar Electricals IPO total issue size comprises 1,67,04,750 shares (aggregating up to ₹1055.74 Cr). This includes a fresh issue of 47,46,835 shares (aggregating up to ₹300.00 Cr). Offer for Sale consists of 1,19,57,915 shares (aggregating up to ₹755.74 Cr). Pre-issue shareholding stands at 7,44,40,000, which will increase to 7,91,86,835 post-issue.

Kanohar Electricals IPO carries a ₹182 (28.8%) GMP, reflecting investor sentiment.

Kanohar Electricals IPO Lot Size :Retail Minimum is 1 lot (23 shares) amounting to ₹14,536. Retail Maximum is 13 lots (299 shares) amounting to ₹1,88,968. SHNI Minimum is 14 lots (322 shares) amounting to ₹2,03,504. SHNI Maximum is 68 lots (1,564 shares) amounting to ₹9,88,448. BHNI Minimum is 69 lots (1,587 shares) amounting to ₹10,02,984.

The Lead Managers for Kanohar Electricals IPO are crucial for the offering's success. They are responsible for a wide range of tasks, including preparing the company for the public market, managing the regulatory filings, and marketing the IPO to potential investors. The lead manager for this offering is Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd . To assess their past performance and success in previous IPOs, you can view the Lead Manager Performance Summary report.

For detailed information, Refer to the Kanohar Electricals Limited RHP.

Kanohar Electricals IPO Details

Listing Price : ₹685.5 at a Premium of 8.47%
Open Date
08 Sep 2026
Close Date
10 Sep 2026
Listing Date
16 Sep 2026
Issue Price
₹601 - ₹632
Face Value
₹2 per share
Lot Size
23 Shares
GMP
₹182(28.8%)
Issue Type
IPO
Listing On
NSE, BSE
Type
Book Built Issue
Pre-issue Shareholding
7,44,40,000 shares
Post-issue Shareholding
7,91,86,835 shares
Total Issue Size
1,67,04,750 shares(aggregating up to ₹1055.74 Cr)
Fresh Issue
47,46,835 shares(aggregating up to ₹300.00 Cr)
Offer for Sale
1,19,57,915 shares(aggregating up to ₹755.74 Cr)

Kanohar Electricals IPO Subscription

Kanohar Electricals IPO Application Wise Breakup (Approx)

Kanohar Electricals IPO Dates

  • 08 Sep 2026
    Opening dateOpen
  • 10 Sep 2026
    Closing dateClose
  • 11 Sep 2026
    Allotment Date Allotment
  • 15 Sep 2026
    Initiation of RefundsRefund
  • 15 Sep 2026
    Credit of SharesCredit
  • 16 Sep 2026
    Listing dateListing

Kanohar Electricals IPO Lot Size

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail Minimum123₹14,536
Retail Maximum13299₹1,88,968
SHNI Minimum14322₹2,03,504
SHNI Maximum681564₹9,88,448
BHNI Minimum691587₹10,02,984

Kanohar Electricals IPO Reservation

Promoter Holding

Pre Issue:
99.72%
Post Issue:
78.64%
Promoter Names:
Dinesh Singhal, Adesh Singhal, Vivek Singhal, Abhishek Singhal, Virat Singhal, Aditya Singhal

Kanohar Electricals IPO Valuations

ROE42.12%
ROCE70.13%
Debt/Equity0.10
RoNW34.80%
PAT Margin19.57%
EBITDA Margin27.59%
NAV50.09
Price to Book Value12.62

Kanohar Electricals Financial Information

Period Ended31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets613.93432.07322.86
Total Income662.86457.30281.12
Profit After Tax129.7365.1217.76
EBITDA180.4293.3931.07
NET Worth372.84243.13178.12
Reserves and Surplus357.95239.12174.11
Total Borrowing39.0432.2742.08
Amount in ₹ Crore

About Kanohar Electricals IPO

Incorporated in 1972, Kanohar Electricals Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of transformers in India. The Company caters to industries such as power transmission, railways, renewable energy and power distribution.

The Company operates through two business segments: (i) transformer manufacturing and (ii) engineering, procurement and construction (EPC). It is one of four manufacturers in India certified by the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO), the research and development arm of Indian Railways, for manufacturing 100 MVA 132 kV Scott transformers.

Kanohar Electricals Limited operates two manufacturing facilities in Rithani, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Rithani Manufacturing Facility”) and Gangol, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh (“Gangol Manufacturing Facility” and collectively with Rithani Manufacturing Facility, “Manufacturing Facilities”) with an aggregate transformer manufacturing capacity of 19,200 MVA as on March 31, 2026.

The Company has five regional offices located in NCT of Delhi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Kolkata, West Bengal, Bangalore, Karnataka, and Chennai, Tamil Nadu, and a team of over 526 employees to cater to our customers across India.

Strength Of Kanohar Electricals IPO

  • Established player in the transformer manufacturing sector catering to high growth industries.
  • Successful short circuit testing of transformers up to 500 MVA 400 kV which enables us to compete for large, high-value contracts across sectors.
  • Comprehensive presence across our Transformer Manufacturing Business and EPC Business enabling us to serve a large total addressable market.
  • Integrated manufacturing facilities equipped to deliver high-quality products.
  • Track record of executing orders for large and marquee clients.
  • Experienced Promoters and management team with significant industry experience.
  • Track record of profitability.

Risk Of Kanohar Electricals IPO

  • The company derives a significant portion of its revenue from the Transformer Manufacturing Business. A reduction in demand for purchase of transformers could adversely affect the company's business, results of operations and financial condition.
  • A significant portion of the company's revenue from operations is from its Transformer Manufacturing Business which is attributable to high growth sectors including the power transmission, railways and renewable energy sectors. Any economic cyclicality coupled with reduced demand or negative trend in these or other sectors that the company operates in, could have material adverse effect on its business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • Under-utilization of the company's manufacturing capacities and an inability to effectively utilize its manufacturing capacities could have an adverse effect on the company's business, future prospects and future financial performance.
  • The company depends on certain customers for a significant portion of its revenue from operations. In the Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, the company's top 10 customers' contribution towards its revenue from operations was 93.16%, 93.88%, and 95.43%, respectively. Any decrease in demand from such customers, the loss of such customers or the company's inability to diversify its customer base could have an adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • If the company is unable to raise additional working capital or are unable to obtain financing on favourable terms or at all, its business and growth could be adversely affected.
  • In the company's Transformer Manufacturing Business, its derives a significant portion of the company's revenue from the supply of power transformers to transmission utilities including state transmission companies in the power transmission sector. Additionally, its Transformer Manufacturing Business is largely dependent upon the demand for power generation, transmission and distribution which is closely linked to Government policies. Any economic downturn or change in government policy may have an adverse impact on the company's business, financial condition, cash flows and results of operations.
  • A significant portion of the company's revenue is dependent on tenders being awarded by the government-controlled entities, which follow tendering process for determination of their suppliers. Government bids are procured through competitive bidding process. Its bids may not always be accepted. The company may not be able to qualify for, compete and win projects, which could adversely affect its business and results of operations. Further, the company may not always be able to possess and maintain its pre-qualification capability for the company's Transformer Manufacturing Business and EPC Business. Its may be adversely affected if the company does not succeed in all or a majority of the contracts that its tender for.
  • The company is exposed to the risk of disqualification, suspension, or blacklisting by government authorities, which could prevent it from bidding for or executing government projects. Any such action could restrict the company access to a substantial part of its revenue base and have a disproportionate adverse impact on the company's business, results of operations, cash flows, and reputation.
  • A significant portion of the company's revenue is generated from its Manufacturing Facilities, notably the company's Gangol Manufacturing Facility, situated in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. Any disruptions in the region could have a material adverse effect on its business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • As on date of this Red Herring Prospectus, 34 public Shareholders of the Company who collectively hold 208,000 Equity Shares are currently untraceable. Further, 156,000 Equity Shares issued to such Shareholders pursuant to a bonus issue on September 19, 2025, along with the Equity Shares previously held by them in the Company, have not been credited to their demat accounts as the company has been unable to establish contact with them, and have been credited to a demat suspense account.

Objectives Kanohar Electricals IPO

1. Funding the capital expenditure requirements of Company

2. Funding the incremental working capital requirements of Company

3. General Corporate Purposes


Company Contact Details

Rithani, Delhi Road
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh , 250103
Phone: 121-3500801-05
Email: compliance@kanohar.com
Website: http://www.kanohar.com/

Registrar Contact Details

Name:
MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd
Phone:
+91-22-4918 6270

Kanohar Electricals FAQs

The Kanohar Electricals IPO is a MAINBOARD public issue comprising 16704750 equity shares with a face value of ₹2 each, aggregating to a total issue size of ₹1055.74 Cr. The issue price has been fixed at ₹632 per equity share, and the minimum application size is 23 shares.

The IPO opens for subscription on 08 Sep 2026, and closes on 10 Sep 2026.

MUFG Intime India Pvt Ltd has been appointed as the registrar to the issue. The equity shares are proposed to be listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

The Kanohar Electricals IPO opens on 08 Sep 2026.

Kanohar Electricals IPO lot size is 23, and the minimum amount required for application is ₹14536.

You may apply for the Kanohar Electricals IPO online by using either the UPI or ASBA payment method. The ASBA facility is available through the net banking platform of your respective bank. The UPI-based IPO application option is typically provided by brokers that do not offer banking services. For detailed guidance on the online IPO application process, please refer to the procedures outlined by Zerodha, Groww, Upstox, 5Paisa, Paytm Money, Fyers, Alice Blue, Nuvama, HDFC Bank, ICICI Direct, Kotak Securities, Axis Direct, and SBI Bank.

The Basis of Allotment for the Kanohar Electricals IPO is scheduled to be finalized on 11 Sep 2026. Subsequently, the shares allotted will be credited to investors’ demat accounts by 15 Sep 2026. Investors are advised to regularly check the Kanohar Electricals IPO allotment status for updates.

The listing date for the Kanohar Electricals IPO has not yet been officially announced. However, the tentative listing date is scheduled for 16 Sep 2026.

Kanohar Electricals IPO Grey Market Premium (GMP) refers to the unofficial price at which the company’s IPO shares are traded in the grey market prior to their listing on the stock exchange. The GMP serves as an indicator of investor demand, expected listing gains, and the overall market sentiment toward the IPO.

As of now, the current GMP stands at ₹182 (28.8%).

Comments

Download A2ZIPO App for Live IPO Subscription and GMPA2ZIPO - Get Latest Mainboard and SME IPO Details